relevant page header

Privacy Policy

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how Steppingstones Sure Start Children’s Centre uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about families.

We, The Federation of Earlswood Schools, are the ‘Data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Officer is TBC. (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details & Dates of Birth
  • Employment and Benefit details
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background, special educational needs and / or disabilities
  • GP details
  • Attendance information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
  • Photographs
  • CCTV images captured on school premises
  • Infant Feeding Method

We may also hold data about children that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

 

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • Support children under 5 in their learning & development
  • Monitor and tracking on progress to identify next steps
  • Protect children’s welfare
  • Identify what services are required locally based on need
  • Assess the quality of our services
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use families personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We need it for statistical reasons to inform provision

Less commonly, we may also process family’s personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use families personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using family’s personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

Completion of our Sure Start Children’s Centre registration form is entirely voluntary.

We are a non-statutory service, so any information you provide us is optional.

 

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about families registered while they are attending our Children’s Centre. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our Children’s Centre if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.  We have guidance regarding how long personal information should be kept for, and is securely archived.  We use date collection systems that are on secure external websites and are highly protected.

Data sharing

We do not share information about families with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about families with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns
  • The family and representatives
  • Ofsted
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Health authorities
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional LA Advisers
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals

Families rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the Children’s Centre holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their own children’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data. Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the Children’s Centre holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your children, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our data protection officer.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints or if you would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

  • TBC

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

Alternatively contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.